Robert LeBlanc v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    The officers had given the informant $260 to purchase the narcotics. Another individual,
    identified as Anthony Gugino, was also inside the vehicle at the time of the stop and was found with
    $100 cash, which Pergande suspected but could not confirm was the additional money that the
    officers had given to the informant. No charges were filed against Gugino.
    4
    Gonzalez v. State, 
    117 S.W.3d 831
    , 836 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (citing U.S. Const.
    amend. VI; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.05).
    5
    See Powell v. Alabama, 
    287 U.S. 45
    , 59 (1932); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 1.051(a) (“The right to be represented by counsel includes the right to consult in private with
    counsel sufficiently in advance of a proceeding to allow adequate preparation for the proceeding.”).
    3
    sufficient time to confer with counsel prior to trial, the appropriate procedure is to file a motion
    for continuance.6
    In this case, LeBlanc argues that he was unable to confer with his counsel