Camile Ermine Stanley v. State ( 2015 )
[…] confinement for each offense, the sentences to run concurrently. The trial court
    also made a deadly-weapon finding in each judgment.
    II.    ANALYSIS
    A. Did the evidence support the deadly-weapon finding?
    In appellant’s first two issues, she challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
    to support the deadly-weapon finding.         Article 1.15 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure requires the State to offer sufficient evidence to support any judgment
    based on a guilty or nolo contendere plea in a felony case tried to the court. Tex.
    Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 1.15 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); Ex Parte
    Williams, 
    703 S.W.2d 674
    , 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).              The State must
    “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said
    evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no
    event shall a person charged be convicted without sufficient evidence to support
    the same.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 1.15.
    2
    A guilty plea waives all non-jurisdictional defenses, including challenges to
    the sufficiency of the evidence. Ex Parte 
    Williams, 703 S.W.2d at 682
    ; Keller v.
    State, 
    125 S.W.3d 600
    , 605 (Tex.