Ralph Winston Merrill III v. Travis County, Self-Insured Carrier ( 2019 )
[…] Merrill filed his
    own petition for judicial review, which was assigned to the 353rd District Court.
    In Merrill’s suit, the County filed a plea to the jurisdiction on the ground,
    among others, that Merrill lacks standing because he is not “aggrieved” by the
    appeals panel’s decision in his favor. The trial court granted the plea and dismissed
    Merrill’s suit. Although Merrill presents four issues on appeal to this Court, we
    7
    As Merrill pointed out to the appeals panel, the ALJ had omitted the generational suffix
    from Merrill’s name. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.206 (“The division may revise a decision
    in a contested case hearing on a finding of clerical error.”).
    6
    address only the dispositive question of whether he is “aggrieved” by the Division’s
    appeals panel’s decision, as that term is used in the Act.8
    III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Because it implicates a trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction, standing is a