Ralph Winston Merrill III v. Travis County, Self-Insured Carrier ( 2019 )
[…] conference only if the parties consent or “good cause existed for not raising the issue
    at the conference.” 
    Id. § 410.151(b);
    see also 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 142.7(d), (e).
    Unless one of these exceptions applies, “the ‘issues’ that the review officer identifies
    remain the same through hearing, appeal, and judicial review.” State Office of Risk
    Mgmt. v. Martinez, 
    539 S.W.3d 266
    , 274 (Tex. 2017). The ALJ’s decision regarding
    benefits is final in the absence of a party’s timely request for appeal. TEX. LAB. CODE
    ANN. § 410.169.
    The third stage begins with a party’s request for appeal to a Division appeals
    panel, to which the opposing party must file a response. See 
    id. § 410.202.
    The
    request and response “must clearly and concisely rebut or support the decision of the
    ALJ on each issue on which review is sought.” 
    Id. To decide
    the issues for which
    the appeal was requested, the appeals panel reviews the request, the response, and
    the record developed at the contested-case hearing. 
    Id. § 410.203.
    When affirming