Standard of Review We review the trial court’s decision to permit amendment to the indictment de novo. Smith v. State,
309 S.W.3d 10, 13-14 (Tex.Crim.App. 2010); Cruz v. State, No. 11-17-00008-CR,
2019 WL 386537, at *4 (Tex.App.—Eastland Jan. 31, 2019, pet ref’d)(mem opn., not designated for publication). A grand jury returned an original indictment that charged Soules with nineteen counts of possession of child pornography. 1 The elements of the offense for possession of child pornography are contained in Section 43.26 of the Texas Penal Code which states: (a) A person commits an offense if: (1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses, or knowingly or intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct, including a child who engages in sexual conduct as a victim of an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(5)(6), (7), and (8); and (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1). TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.26(a). Counts One-Three of the original indictment returned by the grand jury alleged that Soules: [I]ntentionally and knowingly possess[ed] visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image was made engaging in sexual conduct . . . and the said defendant knew the material depicted said child engaging in sexual conduct.