James J. White v. Larry Smith, Ira Earls and Fnu Benson ( 2019 )
[…] was violated by Appellees.
    When a private cause of action is alleged to derive from a statutory provision, we ascertain
    the legislature’s intent. Brown v. De La Cruz, 
    156 S.W.3d 560
    , 563 (Tex. 2004). We begin with
    the plain and common meaning of the statute’s words, and we review the entire act to determine
    legislative intent. City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 
    111 S.W.3d 22
    , 25 (Tex. 2003). We
    imply causes of action only when a legislative intent to do so is clear from the language of the
    statute. 
    Brown, 156 S.W.3d at 567
    .
    Article 5.04 names the primary duties of a peace officer who investigates a family violence
    allegation and specifically provides that the investigating peace officer “shall advise any possible
    adult victim of all reasonable means to prevent further family violence, including giving written
    notice of a victim’s legal rights and remedies and of the availability of shelter or other community
    services for family violence victims.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 5.04 (West Supp. 2018).
    Article 5.045 provides that a peace officer, at his discretion, may stay with a victim of family
    violence to protect the victim and allow the victim to retrieve personal property. 
    Id. art. 5.054(a)
    (West 2005).