Reidie Jackson, TDCJ 1164177 v. Captain Vaughn ( 2014 )
[…] was returned to Jackson the same day. Accepting the trial court’s conclusion, his suit
    was subject to dismissal unless it was filed by June 27, 2011.4
    At the hearing on the motion to dismiss, counsel for Vaughn and Emsoff argued
    dismissal was required because Jackson’s original petition was untimely.           Jackson
    countered that his petition was timely filed when he placed it in the prison mail system
    or a mailbox on the date his inmate trust account affidavit was notarized, June 23, 2011.
    ________________________
    timely filed pursuant to section 14.005(b) is barred and may be dismissed with
    prejudice”).
    4
    June 27, 2011 was a Monday. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.014(b) (West
    2013) (“If the last day of any period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period is
    extended to include the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday”).
    4
    The trial court, examining his petition, confirmed that the trust account affidavit was
    notarized on that date.5
    Vaughn and Emsoff acknowledge Jackson’s original petition was received by the