Reidie Jackson, TDCJ 1164177 v. Captain Vaughn ( 2014 )
[…] Brewer v.
    Simental, 
    268 S.W.3d 763
    , 767 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, no pet.).
    By his first issue on appeal, Jackson argues that dismissing his lawsuit as
    untimely filed was an abuse of discretion. On the record before us, we agree.
    Jackson’s original petition bears the district clerk’s January 6, 2012, file stamp, a
    date some six months beyond the statutory thirty-one day deadline.3 Jackson, however,
    contended he timely filed suit through the prison mail system.
    3
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(b) (West 2002) (“A court shall
    dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the
    inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system”); Moreland v. Johnson,
    
    95 S.W.3d 392
    , 395 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (“A suit that is not
    3
    Appended to the original petition are Jackson’s step 1 and step 2 offender
    grievance forms.