Leo Demory Robinson v. State ( 2015 )
[…] his conduct or that the circumstances exist.”3 Even if a failure to comply with the registration statute
    is involuntary, the sex-offender who is rebuffed by public officials still knows that he is in fact
    failing to comply. The solution is not to impose a culpable mental state where it does not belong,
    but to recognize, in an appropriate case, that the involuntary-omission requirement and due process
    are the mechanisms to address any stonewalling by public officials that prevents a sex-offender from
    1
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 6.01(a) (“A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages
    in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.”). See also Ramirez-Memije v. State, 
    444 S.W.3d 624
    , 627-28 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). I need not address what would make an omission
    involuntary, but I note that, in the “act” and “possession” contexts, voluntariness is a very minimal
    requirement. See Farmer v. State,