Eugene Watts v. Francis Sauri Nathan ( 2015 )
[…] ----------
    MEMORANDUM OPINION1 AND ORDER
    ----------
    Appellant Eugene Watts, appearing pro se, timely filed a notice of appeal
    from a county court at law’s judgment following a de novo appeal from a small
    claims court’s judgment. On June 8, 2015, Appellee Francis Sauri Nathan filed a
    motion to dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction, arguing that the judgment is
    not appealable under Texas Government Code section 28.053.
    1
    See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
    In April 2012, when the underlying suit was filed in small claims court,
    Texas Government Code section 28.053, which had been amended in 2009,
    specifically provided that “[a] person may appeal the final judgment of the county
    court or county court at law on the appeal to the court of appeals.” See Act of
    June 1, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1351, §§ 9, 14, 15, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws
    4273, 4274, 4282, repealed by Act of June 29, 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3,
    § 5.06, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 116, 135 (abolishing all small claims courts