Maria Del Rosario Cortinas v. Noe Lopez ( 2014 )
[…] Lopez argued in his
    motion that this omission was “vital” because, under the Guaranty Act, a plaintiff seeking
    recovery from an individual defended by TPCIGA must first exhaust her rights under any
    other applicable insurance policies. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 462.251 (West, Westlaw
    through 2013 3d C.S.).3 After a hearing on September 18, 2012, the trial court granted
    2 It is apparent from the record that Insurance Corner is not an insurance carrier but, rather,
    Cortinas’s insurance agent.
    3   Section 462.251(a) of the Guaranty Act provides:
    Any person who has a claim under an insurance policy, other than an impaired insurer’s
    policy, and whose claim arises from the same facts, injury, or loss giving rise to a claim
    against an impaired insurer or the insurer’s insured, must first exhaust the person’s rights
    under the insurance policy, including:
    (1)       a claim for benefits under a workers' compensation insurance policy or a claim for
    indemnity or medical benefits under a health, disability, uninsured motorist,
    3
    the motion to compel and ordered Cortinas to “respond completely to Defendant’s
    Request for Production Numbers 20 and 21 on or before October 2, 2012.” Cortinas then
    produced a supplemental response in which she stated that she was not in possession