• Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed November 5, 2019
[…] 6
    and Brothers and the Melcher Defendants. See Tex. Water Code § 7.102 (detailing
    civil penalties for continuing violations).
    In their plea to the jurisdiction, S.K. and Brothers and the Melcher
    Defendants 2 argued that Chapter 374 of the Texas Health and Safety Code
    preempts Harris County’s claims because, in their view, Chapter 374 “exclusively
    provides an administrative process to address environmental issues related to all
    retail dry cleaners.” In support of this exclusive-jurisdiction contention, S.K. and
    Brothers and the Melcher Defendants cite section 374.002 of the Dry Cleaner
    Environmental Response statute. Section 374.002 provides “to the extent that this
    chapter is inconsistent or in conflict with Chapter 361 or other general law, this
    chapter prevails.”     Tex. Health & Safety Code § 374.002.              On appeal, they
    reinforce their argument that section 374.002 bars the application of any other
    environmental laws or rules to retail dry cleaners by pointing out the statutory