• Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed November 5, 2019
[…] TCI West End, Inc., 
    463 S.W.3d 53
    ,
    57 (Tex. 2015).
    When reviewing the question of standing, we take the allegations in the
    plaintiff’s petition as true and construe them in favor of the plaintiff. In re 
    H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155
    .      In addition to the pleadings, we also consider relevant
    evidence offered by the parties. 
    Id. II. The
    trial court erred when it granted the plea to the jurisdiction and
    dismissed Harris County’s enforcement lawsuit.
    Harris County filed suit against S.K. and Brothers and the Melcher
    Defendants pursuant to section 7.351(a) of the Texas Water Code. This section
    provides:
    Subject to Section 7.3511, if it appears that a violation or threat of
    violation of Chapter 16, 26, or 28 of this code, Chapter 361, 371, 372,
    or 382, Health and Safety Code, a provision of Chapter 401, Health
    and Safety Code, under the commission’s jurisdiction, or Chapter
    5
    1903, Occupations Code, or a rule adopted or an order or a permit
    issued under those chapters or provisions has occurred or is occurring
    in the jurisdiction of a local government, the local government or, in
    the case of a violation of Chapter 401, Health and Safety Code, a
    person affected as defined in that chapter, may institute a civil suit
    under Subchapter D [of Health and Safety Code sections 401.01-.119]
    in the same manner as the commission in a district court by its own
    attorney for the injunctive relief or civil penalty, or both, as authorized
    by this chapter against the person who committed, is committing, or is
    threatening to commit the violation.
    Tex. Water Code § 7.351(a) (footnote omitted).
    Harris County alleged, among other things, that S.K. and Brothers and the
    Melcher Defendants were continually violating Chapter 26 of the Texas Water
    Code and the Texas Administrative Code by discharging hazardous waste,