• Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed November 5, 2019
[…] The
    State considers PCE an industrial hazardous waste and a municipal hazardous
    waste.
    2
    Harris County filed suit against S.K. and Brothers and the Melcher
    Defendants in 2011, alleging that the dry-cleaning business had caused
    groundwater contamination with PCE, had failed to timely submit complete and
    correct Annual Waste Summaries, and also that neither S.K. and Brothers nor the
    Melcher Defendants have taken any actions to contain, control, or remediate the
    contamination. See Tex. Water Code § 7.351(a) (authorizing a local government to
    “institute a civil suit under Subchapter D in the same manner as the commission in
    a district court by its own attorney for the injunctive relief or civil penalty, or both,
    as authorized by this chapter against the person who committed, is committing, or
    is threatening to commit the violation.”). Harris County also alleged that neither
    S.K. and Brothers nor the Melcher Defendants have filed an application to the
    TCEQ’s Dry Cleaner Remediation Program. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§
    374.001-.253. Harris County sought civil penalties and injunctive relief pursuant