• Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed November 5, 2019
[…] (“Section 15.52 of the Covenants Not to Compete Act provides that the criteria for
    enforceability of a covenant in section 15.50 and the procedures and remedies for
    enforcement in section 15.51 ‘are exclusive and preempt’ any other enforceability
    criteria or ‘procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to
    compete under the common law or otherwise’”).
    We therefore turn to whether S.K. and Brothers and the Melcher Defendants
    have pointed out an irreconcilable conflict between another law and Chapter 374.
    They initially assert that section 374.055 of the Health and Safety Code provides
    such a conflict because it directs TCEQ to “administer this chapter in accordance
    with this section” and further directs that it should “deal with contamination from
    dry cleaning facilities by using money in the fund.” See Tex. Health & Safety
    Code § 374.055(a), (b).     Nothing in the language of this section, however,
    addresses, much less limits, the authority of local governments such as Harris
    County to pursue enforcement actions against retail dry cleaners outside the