Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. David A. Escamilla, Travis County Attorney ( 2019 )
[…] the investigation; the dismissal of charges, albeit conditional, is the “result” of the investigation.
    This interpretation is mandated by the statute’s plain language and is supported
    by a prior opinion from this Court. See City of Carrollton v. Paxton, 
    490 S.W.3d 187
    , 196
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, pet. denied) (concluding that records related to investigation of
    misdemeanor charges that were dismissed without prejudice and thus subject to being refiled
    were excepted from disclosure under section 552.108(b)(2), which similarly excepts records
    “in relation to an investigation that did not result in conviction or deferred adjudication”). A
    dismissal of criminal charges, even if conditional, constitutes the conclusion of an investigation
    by way of some action other than a conviction or deferred adjudication. The exception in
    subsection (a)(2) covers both the DPAs with unexpired terms in which charges have not been