Wrandy Dewayne Little v. State ( 2014 )
[…] provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution
    or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the
    accused on the trial of any criminal case.
    In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be
    instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was
    obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the
    jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
    5
    crosswalk before the traffic signal turned red—that appellant did not run a red
    light. Section 544.007(d) provides that “an operator of a vehicle facing only a
    steady red signal shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop
    line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the
    intersection.” Tex. Transp. Code §544.007(d) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d
    C.S.). Appellant claims that because the video shows he had entered the crosswalk
    when the light turned red, the traffic stop was illegal.
    A routine traffic stop closely resembles an investigative detention. Berkemer