Dempsie Clinton and Victoria Clinton v. Leobardo Araguz ( 2019 )
[…] , 777 (Tex. App.—
    Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2008, pet. dism’d) (“An appellate court cannot consider documents cited in a brief
    and attached as appendices if they are not formally included in the record on appeal.”).
    6   We observe that the newly-amended version of the statute requires the court to rule on a TCPA
    9
    In their reply brief, the Clintons argue that the trial court could not have permissibly
    continued the TCPA hearing until September 27, 2018 because that is more than ninety
    days after the motion was served. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.004(a)
    (stating that “in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the
    motion” unless discovery is ordered). That may be true, but it does not change the fact
    that, according to the transcript of the August 9, 2018 hearing, the TCPA motion was not
    heard on that date. And under the statute, denial by operation of law may only occur when
    there has been a hearing.