City of Port Aransas, Texas, Charles R. Bujan, Mayor, and David Parsons, City Manager v. Julie Smith Shodrok ( 2019 )
[…] because the City need not prove that Shodrok disclosed the contents of the interception
    to anyone. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §123.002(a)(1). Therefore, Shodrok
    has not established by a preponderance of the evidence a valid defense to the City’s
    claim, we sustain the City’s first issue. See 
    id. § 27.005(d);
    see 
    Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 591
    .
    V.      ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS
    By its last issue, the City asserts the trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees
    and $1.00 in sanctions.
    Section 27.009(a)(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states:
    [I]f the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court:
    (1) shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s
    fees incurred in defending against the legal action; and (2) may award to
    the moving party sanctions against the party who brought the legal action
    as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal
    action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter.
    The mayor and city manager did not consent to the recording; the statute does not require intent;
    9
    and Shodrok’s First Amendment right argument is inapplicable to the City’s TICA claim.
    10
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a)(1). Because the trial court erred in granting
    Shodrok’s motion to dismiss, she is not entitled to attorney’s fees under the TCPA, and
    the sanctions award is not authorized. See id.; Cf. Sullivan v. Abraham, 
    488 S.W.3d 294
    ,
    299 (Tex. 2016) (“[W]e conclude that the TCPA requires an award of ‘reasonable
    attorney’s fees to the successful movant.”). Accordingly, we sustain the City’s second
    issue. 10
    VI.      CONCLUSION
    We reverse the trial court’s judgment, and we render judgment that Shodrok take
    nothing on her request for attorney’s fees and sanctions.
    JAIME TIJERINA,
    Justice