City of Port Aransas, Texas, Charles R. Bujan, Mayor, and David Parsons, City Manager v. Julie Smith Shodrok ( 2019 )
[…] communication for purposes of TICA because it was “speech uttered by a person.” 
    Id. § 123.001(1).
    In his affidavit, the city manager stated that he closed both doors to the
    mayor’s office intending to have a private conversation with him and therefore the
    evidence established that the communication was not in “plain view.” As he and the
    mayor were privately communicating, Shodrok entered to retrieve her recording device,
    and as previously stated, it is undisputed that the mayor and city manager were not aware
    7  By contrast, § 16.02 of the Texas Penal Code, entitled “Unlawful Interception, Use, or Disclosure
    of Wire, Oral, or Electronic Communications,” reads: “A person commits an offense if the person . . . : (1)
    intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to
    intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02(b)(1) (emphasis
    added).
    8We note that the current federal wiretapping statute requires that a person act intentionally. See
    18 U.S.C.A. § 2511.
    8
    of the recording. In any event, TICA does not require a showing that the communication