Sammi MacHinery Co. Ltd. v. Jedadiah Mathews, Chelsea Mathews, Individually and as Next Friend for G.M. and J.M. Jr. and Robert Marines ( 2019 )
[…] LLC, 338 S.W.3d at 205
    (“[U]nder Texas
    law, we do not automatically impute the predecessor’s jurisdictional contacts to the
    successor.”).
    Under section 10.254(b) of the Business Organizations Code, which replaced
    the former Texas Business Corporations Act, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly
    provided by another statute, a person acquiring property described by this section
    may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring
    domestic entity that is not expressly assumed by the person.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code
    § 10.254(b). Section 1.002 of the Business Organizations Code states that a domestic
    entity “is formed under this code or the entity’s internal affairs are governed by this
    code.” See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 1.002(17) (West Supp. 2018). This section
    22
    also defines a foreign entity as “an organization formed under, and the internal
    affairs of which are governed by, the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state.” 
    Id. § 1.002(28).
    On appeal, Appellees argue that section 10.254(b) does not apply to foreign
    entities like Sammi Machinery and Sammi Limited, so the presumption against
    continuation does not apply. The Houston Fourteenth Court concluded that the