Sammi MacHinery Co. Ltd. v. Jedadiah Mathews, Chelsea Mathews, Individually and as Next Friend for G.M. and J.M. Jr. and Robert Marines ( 2019 )
[…] that a “mere continuation” theory could not be used to impute the contacts of a seller
    corporation to an acquiring corporation for purposes of establishing personal
    jurisdiction and that “Texas courts may not assert personal jurisdiction” over an
    acquiring corporation based on its purchase of an earlier entity’s 
    assets. 56 S.W.3d at 138
    , 139; see also Motor Components, 
    LLC, 338 S.W.3d at 205
    (“[U]nder Texas
    law, we do not automatically impute the predecessor’s jurisdictional contacts to the
    successor.”).
    Under section 10.254(b) of the Business Organizations Code, which replaced
    the former Texas Business Corporations Act, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly
    provided by another statute, a person acquiring property described by this section
    may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring
    domestic entity that is not expressly assumed by the person.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code
    § 10.254(b). Section 1.002 of the Business Organizations Code states that a domestic
    entity “is formed under this code or the entity’s internal affairs are governed by this
    code.” See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 1.002(17) (West Supp. 2018). This section
    22