State of Texas and Railroad Commission of Texas v. Steven Lynn Hale ( 2008 )
[…] The project will involve the removal and replacement of
    approximately three thousand eight hundred (3,800) cubic yards of contaminated soil. Soil
    removal will require heavy-duty dump trucks to make over six hundred (600) trips across
    a road on Hale’s property.
    The Commission informed Hale that pursuant to its authority granted pursuant to
    § 91.113(c) of the Texas Natural Resources Code Annotated (Vernon 2001),1 the
    Commission’s employees or agents were authorized to enter Hale’s property for the
    purpose of conducting the cleanup operation on the Flowers ranch. Section 91.113(c)
    states as follows:
    The commission or its employees or agents, on proper identification, may
    enter the land of another for the purpose of conducting a site investigation
    or environmental assessment or controlling or cleaning up oil and gas wastes
    or other substances or materials under this section.
    1
    All section references herein are references to the Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann.
    (Vernon 2001) unless otherwise expressly designated.
    2
    On June 22, 2007, Hale filed the underlying declaratory judgment action contending