Terra XXI, Ltd., Terra Partners Veigel Farms, Inc., Robert W. Veigel and Ella Marie Veigel v. AG Acceptance Corporation ( 2008 )
[…] foreclosure, the grantor became a tenant at sufferance. 
    Villalon, 176 S.W.3d at 68-69
    .6
    The grantor there argued that Bank One’s failure to comply with a federal debt collection
    5
    A justice court may not adjudicate title to land. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 27.031(b)(4)
    (Vernon 2007).
    6
    Our 2004 opinion quotes the language from the deed of trust. Terra XXI, Ltd. v.
    Ag Acceptance Corp., No. 07-04-0325-CV, 
    2004 WL 2559940
    , *1-2 (Tex.App.–Amarillo
    Nov. 10, 2004, pet. dism’d w.o.j.) (mem. op.). Under Property Code § 24.002, those who
    may commit a forcible detainer include “a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an
    occupant at the time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease.” Tex. Prop.
    Code Ann. § 24.002(a)(2) (Vernon 2000).
    5
    statute made the foreclosure wrongful, precluding the bank’s enforcement of the tenant at
    sufferance language. 
    Id. at 70.
    The appellate court disagreed, finding the post-foreclosure