Robert Burton v. Wayman L. Prince, Nafisa Yaqoob, Independant Management and Investments, LLC, and the Leawood Homeowners Assoviation, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] (the Association) pertaining to a condominium unit (the Property) purportedly owned by Robert Burton. After a bench trial, the trial court found against Burton on his claim that the notice of foreclosure sale was a fraudulent record filed in violation of Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 12.002, which creates a private cause of action against a person who makes, presents, or uses “a document or other record with . . . knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property.” 1 We affirm. The Association began nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings on the Property after Burton had failed to pay his dues. The Association served Burton with notice of the foreclosure sale and filed the notice in the real property records of Harris County, Texas.