Jose Leonel Oseguera-Viera v. State ( 2019 )
[…] 10
    C.    Statutory Exclusionary Rule
    In his second issue, Oseguera-Viera asserts that his motion to suppress
    should have been granted because the evidence was obtained in violation of article
    38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in relevant part
    that “no evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any
    provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas . . . shall be admitted in
    evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 38.23(a). Oseguera-Viera claims the officer committed a breach of
    computer security under section 33.02 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides
    that “[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer,
    computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the
    owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 33.02(a).
    In denying the motion to suppress, the trial court implicitly found that the
    exclusionary rule did not apply because the officer acted with the intent to facilitate
    a legitimate law enforcement purpose, such as community caretaking.