in the Interest of C.R., a Child ( 2019 )
[…] appointed conservator, unless the deadline was extended by the trial court within that
    one-year period. The following Monday after the first anniversary date was June 3, 2018.
    Because trial had not begun by June 3rd and any attempt to extend the deadline had not
    occurred until after June 3rd, the trial court allegedly lost jurisdiction over the proceeding
    on June 3rd. Thus, it could neither execute the June 7th order extending the dismissal
    deadline nor order termination of father’s parental rights. We overrule the issue.
    As noted by appellant, section 263.401 of the Texas Family Code provided:
    Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or
    granted an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1), on the
    first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the
    court rendered a temporary order appointing the
    department as temporary managing conservator, the
    court’s jurisdiction over the suit affecting the parent-child
    relationship filed by the department that requests
    termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that
    the department be named conservator of the child is
    terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without
    a court order. Not later than the 60th day before the day
    the suit is automatically dismissed, the court shall notify all
    parties to the suit of the automatic dismissal date.
    TEX. FAM CODE ANN. § 263.401(a) (West Supp. 2019) (emphasis added). Per that statute,
    dismissal could be avoided by commencing trial. Or, per § 263.401(b) of the Code, it
    could avoid dismissal by, among other things, rendering an order designating a “new