Misty Fritz v. State ( 2008 )
[…] standing in the open doorway of the passenger side. John Fritz was seated in the driver’s
    seat of the car and Parry gave him $275. Johnson returned to the bar while Parry engaged
    in conversation with appellant and Fritz.
    Analysis
    Court’s Charge
    We address appellant’s third issue first. Appellant argues the trial court erred in failing
    to instruct the jury on the law regarding testimony presented by a person covertly
    cooperating with police, pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.141.4
    4
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.141 (Vernon 2001). Article 38.141 provides: (a)
    A defendant may not be convicted of an offense under Chapter 481, Health and Safety
    Code, on the testimony of a person who is not a licensed peace officer or a special
    investigator but who is acting covertly on behalf of a law enforcement agency or under the
    color of law enforcement unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending
    to connect the defendant with the offense committed. (b) Corroboration is not sufficient for
    the purposes of this article if the corroboration only shows the commission of the offense.
    (c) In this article, “peace officer” means a person listed in Article 2.12, and “special
    investigator” means a person listed in Article 2.122.
    3
    Because of similarities between article 38.141 and article 38.14,5 which requires
    corroboration of accomplice witness testimony, and because informants and similar