william-eugene-springer-md-lubbock-heart-hospital-cardiologists-of ( 2008 )
[…] Id. at 215
    .10
    10
    Prior to any legislative guidance or the Lee opinion, Texas courts qualified
    physician-experts in malpractice cases that were licensed in states other than Texas. See
    10
    We find that the subsequent repeal of § 14.01(g) and its recodification in 2003 as
    § 74.401(g)11 further evidence of a clear legislative intent that physician-experts in medical
    malpractice cases may be licensed in states other than Texas. While leaving the language
    of the general definition of “physician” in § 1.03(a)(8) unaltered after its recodification as
    § 74.001(a)(23), the Legislature further clarified the definition of “physician” in § 14.01(g)
    (“person who is licensed to practice medicine in the United States”), in its recodification as
    § 74.401(g) (“person who is licensed to practice medicine in one or more states in the
    United States [emphasis added]”) to more clearly express its intent that physician-experts
    in medical malpractice actions be qualified if licensed in states other than Texas.
    However, Medical Group asserts the definition of “physician” in § 74.001(a)(23)12