IN RE: THE STATE OF TEXAS,
[…] identification card;
    (6) authorize employment of D.G.; and
    (7) apply for and receive public benefits on behalf of D.G.
    As provided for by Section 34.002(c), the agreement specifically stated that it did confer on
    Melissa the right to authorize an abortion on the child or the administration of emergency
    contraception. The authorization agreement contains several warnings and disclosures, including
    that the agreement does not confer on Melissa the rights of a managing or possessory
    conservator.1 See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 34.007(b)(“The authorization agreement does not
    affect the rights of the child’s parent or legal guardian regarding the care, custody, and control of
    the child, and does not mean that the relative has legal custody of the child.”).
    The Code of Criminal Procedure
    The procedures set forth in the Code of Criminal Procedure govern all criminal
    proceedings.      See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.02 (West 2005).                        Article 24.01(a)(1)