IN RE: THE STATE OF TEXAS,
[…] individually and for Irene “along with” the child witness. The attachments provide nothing more
    than a potential remedy in the event Irene can be located. Given that the issue arose during the
    middle of a jury trial and Irene had purposefully absented herself from the trial after recanting
    her original statement to police, the remedy is uncertain at best. Magana additionally argues that
    Relator has a right to raise the issue on appeal in the event Magana is convicted and he appeals.
    See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.01(c)(West Supp. 2014)(“The state is entitled to appeal a
    ruling on a question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment.”).
    The conditional right to appeal afforded the State by Article 44.01(c) is far too speculative and
    uncertain to constitute an adequate remedy. We conclude that Relator does not have an adequate
    remedy. Having found that Relator has established its entitlement to mandamus relief, we