IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF JUAN VELA
[…] id. § 22.021.
      Vela
    was sentenced to concurrent forty year sentences in the Texas Department of Criminal
    Justice—Institutional Division. In 1981, Vela was convicted of sexual conduct with a
    minor and sentenced to seven months’ probation in Arizona.
    B.     Civil Commitment Proceeding
    The State filed its original petition seeking Vela’s civil commitment in June 2017
    on the grounds that he qualifies as a sexually violent predator pursuant to Chapter 841 of
    the Texas Health and Safety Code.        See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.001–
    .153; In re Commitment of Gomez, 
    535 S.W.3d 917
    , 919 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–
    Edinburg 2017, pet. dism’d).   Under Texas law, a person can be found to be a “sexually
    violent predator” if the person: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers
    from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act
    of sexual violence.”   In re Commitment of 
    Gomez, 535 S.W.3d at 919
    .
    Vela’s Texas crimes constitute sexually violent offenses.       See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.002(8)(A), 841.003(b)(1); see also In re Commitment of
    Stonecipher, No. 14-18-00143-CV, 
    2019 WL 1119780