IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF JUAN VELA
[…] .153; In re Commitment of Gomez, 
    535 S.W.3d 917
    , 919 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–
    Edinburg 2017, pet. dism’d).   Under Texas law, a person can be found to be a “sexually
    violent predator” if the person: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers
    from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act
    of sexual violence.”   In re Commitment of 
    Gomez, 535 S.W.3d at 919
    .
    Vela’s Texas crimes constitute sexually violent offenses.       See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.002(8)(A), 841.003(b)(1); see also In re Commitment of
    Stonecipher, No. 14-18-00143-CV, 
    2019 WL 1119780
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] Mar. 12, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.). A “[b]ehavioral abnormality” is “a congenital
    2
    or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity,
    predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person
    becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.”            TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. § 841.002(2).
    C.     Evidence
    There were two witnesses during the trial: the State’s expert, Darrel Turner, Ph.D.,
    and Vela.    Dr. Turner is a forensic psychologist who has conducted approximately 150