•                                In The
[…] safe.
    The jury answered affirmatively and declined to find that Lopez was proportionately responsible.
    (2)    TxDOT Received Timely, Adequate Notice of All Claims
    “The Texas Tort Claims Act [(TTCA)] waives immunity for certain tort claims, including
    premises defects, ‘to the extent of liability’ under the Act.” Worsdale v. City of Killeen, 
    578 S.W.3d 57
    , 62 (Tex. 2019) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.022). However,
    the TTCA contains “a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit,” found in Section 101.101, which reads:
    (a)     A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under
    this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to
    the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:
    (1)    the damage or injury claimed;
    (2)    the time and place of the incident; and
    (3)    the incident.
    ....
    (c)    The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections
    (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has
    occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property
    has been damaged.
    11
    Id.; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101. Under Section 101.101(a), unless a
    government entity has actual knowledge under subsection (c), “a party seeking to impose liability
    must provide a governmental entity formal, written notice [complying with subsection (a)] not
    later than six months after the day the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” Concho Cty. v.
    Gough, No. 03-11-00164-CV, 
    2011 WL 6118577
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 9, 2011, no pet.)
    (mem. op.).
    Corey Smythe, a claims representative for TxDOT’s Occupational Safety Division,