Jamari Carter v. State ( 2019 )
[…] requirements “if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this
    chapter.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 62.102(a). Because Article 62.102(a) does not itself
    contain a culpable mental state and does not clearly dispense with one, the Texas Court of Criminal
    Appeals concluded that the State must prove knowledge or recklessness to establish criminal
    responsibility under that Article. Robinson v. State, 
    466 S.W.3d 166
    , 170 (Tex.Crim.App. 2015),
    citing TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(b) (“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a
    culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly
    dispenses with any mental element.”). However, the Robinson court determined that the offense
    of failure to register as a sex offender is a “circumstances of conduct” type of offense. Robinson,
    
    5 466 S.W.3d at 170-71
    . As such, “[t]he ‘circumstance’ at issue is the duty to register and the