Rogelio Alberto Guarado v. State ( 2019 )
[…] On Appeal from the 174th District Court
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 1524175
    ABATEMENT ORDER
    Appellant Rogelio Alberto Guarardo appeals his conviction for aggravated
    assault. The clerk’s record contains conflicting information about appellant’s right
    to appeal. The record reflects appellant entered a negotiated plea of guilty under a
    plea-bargain agreement. In exchange for appellant’s waiver of his right to appeal,
    the State consented to appellant’s waiver of his right to jury trial. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 1.13(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense
    other than a capital felony case in which the state notifies the court and the
    defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a
    plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as
    provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in
    writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney
    representing the state.”) (emphasis added). Such a waiver is enforceable against a
    defendant. See Jones v. State, 
    488 S.W.3d 801
    , 807–08 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Ex
    parte Broadway, 
    301 S.W.3d 694
    , 699 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The trial court