Rick Kline, D.D.S. and Kline Dental Implant, PLLC v. Anthony Leonard ( 2019 )
[…] Dr. Kline, a
    “cosmetic dentist,” recommended a treatment plan called “Teeth in a Day,” which
    involved extracting all of Leonard’s teeth and replacing them with implants and
    prostheses, at a cost of $50,000.
    On June 14, 2012, Dr. Kline extracted all of Leonard’s teeth and installed
    implants and prostheses. Thereafter, Leonard’s teeth were non-functional, his
    prostheses repeatedly detached or broke, and he experienced intense pain. Over the
    course of the next five years, Leonard returned to Kline for treatment more than 65
    2
    See 
    id. § 74.001(a)(13)
    (“Health care liability claim” means a “cause of action
    against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other
    claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety
    or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which
    proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant’s claim
    or cause of action sounds in tort or contract. . . .”).
    3
    See 
    id. § 74.351(a),
    (b).
    2
    times, without success.    In October 2017, Kline refused Leonard any further
    treatment.
    In January 2018, Leonard sought treatment from another restorative dentist,
    John T. Burdine D.D.S., M.Sc.D. Dr.