Rick Kline, D.D.S. and Kline Dental Implant, PLLC v. Anthony Leonard ( 2019 )
[…] , 176
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). However, a trial court has no
    discretion in determining what the law is or in applying the law to the facts. See
    Walker v. Packer, 
    827 S.W.2d 833
    , 840 (Tex. 1992). A trial court abuses its
    discretion if it acts in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner without reference to
    guiding rules or principles. Jelinek v. Casas, 
    328 S.W.3d 526
    , 539 (Tex. 2010).
    A health-care-liability claimant must timely provide each defendant health
    care provider7 with an expert report. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351. An
    expert report means a “written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of
    the expert’s opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of
    care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider
    failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the
    injury, harm, or damages claimed.” 
    Id. § 74.351(r)(6).
    In setting out the expert’s
    opinions, the report must: (1) inform the defendant of the specific conduct the
    7
    A “health care provider” means “any person, partnership, professional association,