Adrian Gomez v. State ( 2019 )
[…] unnecessary delay . . . take the person arrested . . . before some magistrate” to
    make his initial appearance. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 15.17(a). Article 15.17
    then sets forth the duties of the magistrate at the initial appearance and
    immediately afterward. 
    Id. These duties
    primarily consist in providing the arrestee
    4
    with a detailed set of warnings, many of which are similar to those that an officer is
    required to provide before a custodial interrogation under article 38.22. Compare
    id., with 
    id. art. 38.22,
    §§ 2(a), 3(a)(2).
    In addition to providing these warnings, article 15.17 imposes various other
    duties on the magistrate, some of which are without analogue under article 38.22.
    As relevant here, article 15.17 provides that the magistrate “shall allow the person
    arrested reasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel.” 
    Id. art. 15.17(a).
    Gomez construes this part of article 15.17 as requiring the magistrate to allow the
    arrestee reasonable time and opportunity to consult with an attorney at the initial
    appearance. Gomez argues that the magistrate violated this part of article 15.17 by