Marian Fraser v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Because the state of the
    evidence left substantive questions for the jury to decide, the Charge of the Court was of
    utmost importance—further supporting the conclusion that the error was egregious.
    (3) THE ARGUMENTS OF COUNSEL
    A prosecutor is entitled to, indeed expected to, zealously represent the best
    interests of the State. Ex parte Peterson, 
    117 S.W.3d 804
    , 815 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003),
    overruled on other grounds, Ex parte Lewis, 
    209 S.W.3d 335
    , 371 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    That being said, article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “it
    shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys . . . not to convict, but to see that
    justice is done.”    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (West 2005).           Here, the
    prosecution made the conscious decision to pursue a murder conviction based, in part,
    upon the theory that Appellant recklessly or with criminal negligence committed the