Marian Fraser v. State ( 2019 )
[…] in furtherance of the commission of one of those offenses, she committed an act clearly
    dangerous to human life, namely, administering diphenhydramine to the victim or causing
    the victim to ingest diphenhydramine, that caused the infant’s death. Based on the
    remand from the Court of Criminal Appeals, we will limit our analysis to the question of
    whether the trial court’s definition of reckless (and criminally negligent conduct) was error,
    and, if so, whether that error was egregious.
    APPLICABLE LAW—CHARGE ERROR
    Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that the trial court
    “shall deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to
    the case . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007). (Emphasis added).
    3  TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a) (West 2019). A person commits the offense of injury to a child
    if she intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or by criminal negligence causes bodily injury or serious bodily