Alexander Dubose Jefferson & Townsend LLP v. Chevron Phillips Chemical Company LP ( 2019 )
[…] owned by a judgment debtor. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002 (West
    Supp. 2018). The turnover statute provides,
    [a] judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate
    jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property
    to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns
    property, including present or future rights to property, that is not
    exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of
    liabilities.
    
    Id. § 31.002(a).
    The statute specifies a judgment creditor is entitled to the trial court’s
    aid “if the judgment debtor owns property[.]” 
    Id. (emphasis added);
    Alexander
    
    Dubose, 540 S.W.3d at 581
    . The statute further states, “[t]he court may: (1) order
    9
    the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s
    possession or is subject to the debtor’s control. . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    Ann. § 31.002(b).
    To obtain relief under the turnover statute, a judgment creditor must
    prove: (1) the judgment debtor owns property, including present or
    future rights to property; (2) the property is not exempt from