Aundrea Edward Mathis v. State ( 2019 )
[…] of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony. Joseph v. State, 
    897 S.W.2d 374
    ,
    376 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Dearborn v. State, 
    420 S.W.3d 366
    , 373 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2014, no pet.). “In performing our sufficiency review, we may not re-evaluate the weight
    -3-
    04-18-00372-CR
    and credibility of the evidence or substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder.” Bohannan v.
    State, 
    546 S.W.3d 166
    , 178 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
    DISCUSSION
    Section 38.15(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code entitled “Interference with Public Duties”
    provides “[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts,
    impedes, or otherwise interferes with a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty
    or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(a)(1). The
    term “criminal negligence” is defined as follows:
    A person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally negligent, with respect
    to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he ought