NO. 07-06-0132-CR
[…] LEXIS 5268 (Tex.App.--Amarillo July 16, 2008, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication). In cause number 18,325-B, Appellant was convicted of possession of a controlled substance, a second degree felony, enhanced, and sentenced to ten years confinement. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(d) (West 2010). Appellant did not appeal this conviction.
[2]This document is not an "order" in the traditional sense of a court order, judgment, or decree issued after notice and hearing in either a civil or criminal proceeding. The controlling statute, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (West Supp. 2010), describes the process as a "notification by a court" directing prison officials to withdraw sums from an inmate's account, in accordance with a schedule of priorities set by the statute, for the payment of "any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court." See id. at § 501.014(e)(1)-(6). See also Harrell v. State, 286 S.W.3d 315, 316 n.1 (Tex. 2009). This document is more akin to a judgment nisi. A judgment nisi, commonly used in bond forfeiture proceedings, is a provisional judgment entered when an accused fails to appear for trial.