IN RE ESTATE OF MARY OLIVE HULL CALKINS, Deceased
[…] Before we consider whether the probate court’s ruling on the TCPA motion
    to dismiss is erroneous, we note that Calkins and Norman have requested relief (i.e.,
    the dismissal of the probate proceeding) we cannot grant in this appeal. Any motion
    challenging the probate proceeding as a “legal action” subject to dismissal under the
    TCPA was due 60 days after Calkins was served with the probate application in July
    2015, which, as Bresenhan points out, was more than two years before Calkins and
    Norman sought any relief under the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 27.003(b) (“A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not
    later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.”); see also Cavin
    v. Abbott, 
    545 S.W.3d 47
    , 59 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, no pet.) (“A party seeking
    to invoke the Act’s testing and dismissal mechanisms must do so by motion soon
    after the ‘legal action’ to be challenged is filed.”).