IN RE ESTATE OF MARY OLIVE HULL CALKINS, Deceased
[…] for tax information, along with the motion itself and the probate court’s order. In
    addition, Calkins and Norman each submitted an affidavit, wherein they set out the
    history of the Calkins family litigation and their respective roles in it.
    Bresenhan responded and argued that Calkins and Norman’s TCPA dismissal
    motion, filed more than two years after the probate began, was untimely and, as a
    result, frivolous or dilatory so as to trigger an award of attorney’s fees to him under
    TCPA Section 27.009(b). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009(b) (“If the
    court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely
    intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to
    the responding party.”). Bresenhan requested fees in the amount of $10,880 for
    responding to the dismissal motion; $20,000 in the event of an unsuccessful appeal
    to an intermediate appellate court; and an additional $10,000 in the event of an
    unsuccessful petition for review in the Texas Supreme Court.