Terrance Davis v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Terrance Davis v. State ( 2019 )


Menu:
  • Opinion issued March 14, 2019
    In The
    Court of Appeals
    For The
    First District of Texas
    ————————————
    NO. 01-17-00587-CR
    ———————————
    TERRANCE DAVIS, Appellant
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 351st District Court
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Case No. 1482887
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    A jury convicted appellant of state-jail felony theft,1 found an enhancement
    paragraph true, and assessed punishment at 12 years’ confinement. In four related
    1
    See TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03(e)(4)(a) (providing that theft is a state jail felony if
    “the value of the property stolen is $2,500 or more but less than $30,00.”
    issues on appeal, appellant contends that (1) the trial court erred in allowing the
    indictment to be amended after trial commenced, (2) the evidence was legally
    insufficient, (3) the trial court erred by overruling appellant’s objections to the