Terrance Davis v. State ( 2019 )
[…] dollars and less than thirty thousand dollars, with the intent to deprive
    Jeanette Payne of that property.
    The jury found appellant guilty, and this appeal followed.
    AMENDMENT OF INDICTMENT
    In issue one, appellant contends that the trial court erred by permitting the
    State to amend the indictment to omit the word “over” before “two thousand five
    hundred dollars” in its description of the property stolen. Appellant argues that, once
    trial commences, an indictment may not be amended over a defendant’s objection.
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.10(b) (“A matter of form or substance in an
    indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits
    commences if the defendant does not object.”). As a result, appellant contends that
    the First Amended Indictment was the charging instrument at the time of trial and
    that the sufficiency of the evidence should be measured against it.
    4
    The State responds that “the charging instrument was never altered to remove