Ellen L. Adams and Steven Adams v. Bhavna Godhania and Vikas Godhania ( 2019 )
[…] See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a) (“A person must bring suit for the recovery of real
    property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four
    years after the day the cause of action accrues.”).       Although section 16.035(a) applies to
    foreclosures and recovery of real property under a real property lien, it does not apply to forcible
    detainer actions. The statute of limitations for forcible detainer actions is the two-year statute
    found in section 16.003(a): “a person must bring suit for . . . forcible detainer not later than two
    years after the day the cause of action accrues.” 
    Id. § 16.003(a).
    This Court has consistently
    held that a forcible detainer action accrues each time a person refuses to surrender possession of
    property after receiving a notice to vacate. See Standiford v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 03-15-
    00625-CV, 2016 Tex. App.