Ellen L. Adams and Steven Adams v. Bhavna Godhania and Vikas Godhania ( 2019 )
[…] 5
    statute of limitations that expired; (2) the doctrine of merger precludes reliance on the deed of
    trust because the substitute deed of trust has no language creating a landlord-tenant relationship;
    and (3) Bank of America’s assignment of the deed of trust to the trustee precluded Bank of
    America from selling the property to the Ghodanias under the special warranty deed.
    First, the Adamses argue that the statute of limitations found in Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code section 16.035(d) creates an expiration date for the deed of trust that voids the
    deed after four years from when an action under the deed accrued. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 16.035(d) (“On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien
    and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.”). The Adamses assert that
    because the foreclosure sale occurred in 2012, the four-year statute of limitations expired and the
    deed of trust became void in 2016. They contend that, as a result, they can no longer be