Ellen L. Adams and Steven Adams v. Bhavna Godhania and Vikas Godhania ( 2019 )
[…] Tex.
    Prop. Code § 24.002(a)(2). The Adamses argue that (1) the Ghodanias cannot prevail in a
    3
    forcible detainer action against the Adamses because there is no landlord-tenant relationship
    between the parties and (2) the forcible detainer suit is barred by the statute of limitations. We
    will address the statute-of-limitations issue first.
    Forcible detainer statute of limitations
    The Adamses contend that this forcible detainer action is subject to the four-year
    statute of limitations found in section 16.035(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a) (“A person must bring suit for the recovery of real
    property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four
    years after the day the cause of action accrues.”).       Although section 16.035(a) applies to
    foreclosures and recovery of real property under a real property lien, it does not apply to forcible
    detainer actions. The statute of limitations for forcible detainer actions is the two-year statute