David Orr v. State ( 2019 )
[…] (holding general objection to the State’s reopening did not preserve due process
    claim); Wyatt v. State, 
    268 S.W.3d 270
    , 272–73 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2008, no pet.)
    (same).
    8
    B.     The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Allowing the
    State to Reopen Its Case-in-Chief.
    Even if Appellant had preserved his complaint, we would reject it.
    We review a trial court’s decision to reopen the evidence for an abuse of
    discretion. Peek v. State, 
    106 S.W.3d 72
    , 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Article 36.02 of
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedures provides, “The court shall allow testimony to
    be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears
    that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
    art. 36.02. That statute “limits the trial court’s discretion to reopen a proceeding and
    hear more evidence only once argument has concluded.” Swanner v. State, 
    499 S.W.3d 916
    , 920 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (citing Peek,