in the Interest of R.J., a Child ( 2019 )
[…] a matter of right, such as when the State seeks to terminate the rights of a parent who
    falls within a specific statutory category. See, e.g., 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013
    (a); In
    re M.S., 
    115 S.W.3d 534
    , 544 (Tex. 2003) (“In Texas, there is a statutory right to
    counsel for indigent persons in parental-rights termination cases.”). Otherwise,
    without some statute codifying a right to counsel, a litigant such as Father can only
    ask for appointed counsel, with no guarantee that he will get one. See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 24.016 (“A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a
    10
    party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the
    cause.”).
    B. Discussion
    Although, as we noted earlier, the OAG briefed Father’s second issue as one
    involving a request for appointed counsel, the entirety of the record and the briefing
    convince us that Father’s second appellate complaint is that the trial court should