Carolyn Butler v. Robert Skegrud ( 2015 )
[…] R.
    Civ. P. 109, or by leaving the citation with someone at his business location in
    Arlington, Texas. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.021(a) (West
    2015) (providing that in limited circumstances, in an action against an individual
    7
    that arises in a county in which the individual has an office, place of business, or
    agency transacting business in Texas, citation may be served on an agent or
    clerk employed in the office, place of business, or agency). Lastly, she asserts
    that civil practice and remedies code section 16.063 tolled the statute of
    limitations while Skegrud was in California. See 
    id. § 16.063
    (West 2015) (“The
    absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be
    maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the
    period of the person’s absence.”).
    But, as Skegrud points out, Butler raises these arguments for the first time
    on appeal.   A nonmovant must expressly present in her written response or
    answer to a motion for summary judgment any issues that would defeat the
    movant’s entitlement to summary judgment.