IN RE:                                                      §
[…] judgment is void because, for example, the relator has been confined without a hearing or with no
    evidence of contempt to support his confinement.” Ex parte 
    Chambers, 898 S.W.2d at 259
    –60.
    4
    SERVICE
    In his second issue, B.G.B., Jr. argues that the order for contempt is void because he was
    never served with a show cause order giving him full and complete notification and a reasonable
    opportunity to meet the charges by way of defense or explanation.
    Applicable Law
    Section 157.061(a) provides that “[o]n filing a motion for enforcement requesting
    contempt, the court shall set the date, time, and place of the hearing and order the respondent to
    personally appear and respond to the motion.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.061(a) (West 2014).
    However, as a predicate to presenting a complaint on appeal, the complaining party must have
    preserved the error at trial by a proper request, objection, or motion stating the grounds for the