Brandon Rashad Burton v. State ( 2019 )
[…] whether appellant was, in fact, entitled to appeal in these cases.
    A defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal as set out in the code of criminal
    procedure and the rules of appellate procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02;
    3
    TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a). In criminal cases, unless expressly authorized by statute, appellate
    courts only have jurisdiction to review a judgment of guilt or other appealable order. TEX. R.
    APP. P. 25.2(a)(2); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal
    action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed. . . .”); Abbott v. State, 
    271 S.W.3d 694
    , 696–07 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Rule 25.2 provides that in “a plea-bargain case—
    that is, a case in which a defendant’s plea was guilty or nolo contendere and the punishment did