State,
34 S.W.3d 912, 919 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000), overruled on other grounds, Laster v. State,
275 S.W.3d 512(Tex.Crim.App. 2009); Henderson v. State,
29 S.W.3d 616, 623 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d). Applicable Law A person commits an assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1)(West Supp. 2014). The assault becomes aggravated when the person: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another; or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(1), (2)(West 2011). A deadly weapon is defined as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”4 TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(B)(West Supp. 2014).