Additionally, he requests a writ declaring Judge Boswell disqualified in trial court cause number 2012-626. This Court, however, lacks mandamus jurisdiction over Judge Boswell, who is no longer a judge of a district court in our appellate district, or Daugherty and Alexander, who are not judges of a district court in our appellate district. See In re Emerson,
2018 WL 6715874; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(b) (West Supp. 2018) (appellate courts may issue writs of mandamus against: “(1) a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district; (2) a judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry under Chapter 52, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the court of appeals district; or (3) an associate judge of a district or county court appointed by a judge under Chapter 201, Family Code, in the court of appeals district for the judge who appointed the associate judge”). 8 The transcript from the February 6 hearing suggests that a motion for sanctions was scheduled to be heard on February 27; however, Emerson does not direct us to any such motion in the record and, absent such, we cannot determine the basis of that request. 5 And, although an appellate court