Alton Jordan, TDCJ 000640541 v. Rafael Menchaca ( 2019 )
[…] ; Leachman v. Dretke, 
    261 S.W.3d 297
    , 309 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    2008, no pet.). We overrule Jordan’s first issue.
    Because we find that Jordan’s claims were properly dismissed with prejudice, we
    need not address his other sub-issues relating to the dismissal of his claims. See TEX. R.
    APP. P. 47.1.
    D. Objection to an Appointed Judge
    In his second issue, Jordan argues that the associate judge assigned to the case
    should have been mandatorily dismissed once Jordan filed an objection to the
    appointment. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.)
    (“If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear
    the case.”).    The record reflects that Jordan was informed of the associate judge’s
    assignment; however, nothing in the record indicates that Jordan objected to such
    appointment. Jordan asserts that “for whatever reason,” the objection that he filed was
    not included in the record.