Alton Jordan, TDCJ 000640541 v. Rafael Menchaca ( 2019 )
[…] Retzlaff v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice, 
    94 S.W.3d 650
    , 653 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.); see also Zavala v.
    Bustos, No. 13-17-00597-CV, 
    2018 WL 3764568
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Aug.
    9, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    “An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which
    the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until he receives a
    written decision issued by the highest authority provided in the grievance system.” 
    Id. at 654;
    see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
    The grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy for all claims by an
    inmate while incarcerated except for any “remedy provided by writ of habeas corpus
    challenging the validity of an action occurring before the delivery of the inmate” to the
    prison facility. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(a). “A court shall dismiss a claim if the
    inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the
    written decision from the grievance system.”       TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.