New Medical Horizons, II, Ltd. D/B/A Cypress Fairbanks Medical Center v. Vickie Milner , 575 S.W.3d 53 ( 2019 )
[…] (2)    has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the
    diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition
    involved in the claim; and
    (3)    is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an
    expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical
    care.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.401(a); see 
    id. § 74.351(r)(5)(A)
    (defining
    “expert” qualified to give opinion on “whether a physician departed from accepted
    standards of medical care” as “an expert qualified to testify under the requirements
    of Section 74.401”). Section 74.401(c) further provides that in determining whether
    an expert witness is qualified based on his training and experience, a trial court shall
    consider whether the witness is “board certified or has other substantial training or
    experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim,” and whether he “is
    actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the
    claim.” 
    Id. § 74.401(c).
    10
    The expert must do more than show that he is a physician, but he “need not