Terry Ross v. N. Lane Akin ( 2014 )
[…] by virtue of the public servant’s office or employment. Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 39.02. A person acts intentionally when it is his conscious objective or desire
    to engage in the conduct. 
    Id. § 6.03(a)
    (West 2011). A person acts knowingly
    when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist. 
    Id. § 6.03(b).
    The offense of abuse of official capacity is a Class B misdemeanor if
    the value of the thing misused is $20 or more but less than $500.                 
    Id. § 39.02(c)(2).
    Texas Local Government Code section 87.031 provides:
    3
    (a) The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any
    felony or for a misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates
    as an immediate removal from office of that officer.
    (b) The court rendering judgment in such a case shall include
    an order removing the officer in the judgment.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 87.031.           “Official misconduct” is defined as
    “intentional, unlawful behavior relating to official duties by an officer entrusted
    with the administration of justice or the execution of the law. The term includes