in the Interest of A.E. and G.R., Children ( 2019 )
[…] (West 2015). Although we construe the TCPA liberally “to effectuate its purpose and intent fully,”
    it “does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under
    other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions.” 
    Id. § 27.011
    (West 2015).
    The TCPA provides a mechanism for early dismissal of a cause of action that “is based on, relates
    to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of
    association ....” 
    Id. § 27.003
    (West 2015). However, a TCPA motion must be filed “not later than
    the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” 
    Id. § 27.003
    (b) (West 2015).
    Here, the date of service of the relevant legal action, the original petition for protection of
    the child, for conservatorship, and for termination of R.R.’s parental rights, was January 12, 2017.