Carlton Charles Penright v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10108 ( 2015 )
[…] See Mayer v. State, 
    309 S.W.3d 552
    , 557 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2010); 
    Cardenas, 403 S.W.3d at 385
    .
    A defendant convicted of a felony offense must pay certain statutorily
    mandated costs and fees. See 
    Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389
    . The record shows that
    Penright was convicted of a felony in district court, supporting each of the
    following court costs constituting a Sheriff’s fee:
    (1) $5.00 for making an arrest without a warrant;4
    (2) $5.00 as a commitment fee;5
    (3) $5.00 as a release fee; 6
    4
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014) (“$5 for . . .
    making an arrest without a warrant”).
    5
    
    Id. 102.001(a)(6) (West
    Supp. 2014) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a
    misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a
    peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release”).
    6
    
    Id. 13 These
    fees total $15.00, the same amount of costs assessed as a Sheriff’s fee in this
    case:
    $ 5.00 (making arrest without a warrant)
    $ 5.00 (release fee)
    $ 5.00 (commitment fee)
    $ 15.00