Carlton Charles Penright v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10108 ( 2015 )
[…] enhancement or ongoing maintenance of interoperable statewide emergency
    radio infrastructure, (2) be used in accordance with the statewide integrated
    public safety radio communications plan, (3) be used for the development of
    a regional or state interoperable radio communication system, (4) be
    distributed as grants by the department to regional governments that have
    entered into interlocal agreements and state agencies requiring emergency
    radio infrastructure, or (5) be used for other public safety purposes. TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.402 (West 2012).
    • Section 133.102(e)(13) directs the comptroller to allocate 1.2090% of the
    proceeds received to “an account in the state treasury to be used for the
    establishment and operation of the Correctional Management Institute of
    Texas and Criminal Justice Center Account.” These funds are used for the
    training of criminal justice professionals. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    § 96.645(b) (West Supp. 2014).
    These interconnected statutes direct the comptroller to allocate 99.99% of
    the proceeds collected under section 133.102(e) to uses that relate to the