Carlton Charles Penright v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10108 ( 2015 )
[…] valid and that the legislature was “neither unreasonable nor arbitrary in enacting
    it.” Curry v. State, 
    186 S.W.3d 39
    , 42 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no
    pet.); see 
    Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d at 557
    ; see also State ex. rel. Lykos v. Fine, 
    330 S.W.3d 904
    , 908–9 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (same). A reviewing court must make
    every reasonable presumption in favor of the statute’s constitutionality, unless the
    contrary is shown. Ex parte Granviel, 
    561 S.W.2d 503
    , 511 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1978).
    B. Applicable Law
    Section 133.102(a)(1) of the Texas Local Government Code mandates that
    “[a] person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other
    costs: $133 on conviction of a felony.”            TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    3
    § 133.102(a)(1). The Local Government Code requires the comptroller to allocate
    the proceeds collected among the following fourteen accounts and funds:
    (1)       abused children’s counseling;
    (2)       crime stoppers assistance;