Carlton Charles Penright v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10108 ( 2015 )
[…] 133.102 to operate constitutionally under any circumstance. Accordingly, the trial
    court did not err in denying Penright’s motions in arrest of judgment and for new
    trial.
    We overrule Penright’s first issue.
    Sufficient evidence supports the Sheriff’s fee
    11
    In his second issue, Penright contends that the evidence is insufficient to
    support the assessment of the Sheriff’s fee in the amount of $15 because the record
    contains no Sheriff’s fee record.
    According to Penright, article 103.009 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure requires the Harris County Sheriff’s Department to keep a fee record
    and, therefore, the appellate record must contain the Sheriff’s fee record. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.009(a) (“Each clerk of court, county judge, justice
    of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee record.”). But we
    have previously rejected this argument—the record need not contain a Sheriff’s fee
    record. See Cardenas v. State, 
    403 S.W.3d 377
    , 386 n.10 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2013) (rejecting same argument and noting appellant presented no