Carlton Charles Penright v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10108 ( 2015 )
[…] to pay for administration of the fund. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 815.317(b)
    (West Supp. 2014). 3
    • Section 133.102(e)(8) directs the comptroller to allocate 12.5537% of the
    proceeds received to “criminal justice planning.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 133.102(e)(8). These funds are to be used for state and local
    criminal justice projects which aim to reduce crime and improve the
    criminal and juvenile justice systems, and for other court-related purposes.
    TEX. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROC. 102.056(a), (b) (West Supp. 2014).
    • Section 133.102(e)(9) directs the comptroller to allocate 1.2090% of the
    proceeds received to “an account in the State treasury to be used only for
    the establishment and operation of the Center for the Study and Prevention
    of Juvenile Crime and Delinquency at Prairie View A&M University.”
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(e)(9). The center may conduct and
    evaluate research relating to juvenile justice crime and delinquency and
    provide a setting for educational programs relating to juvenile crime and
    3