LeaAnne Klentzman and Carter Publications, Inc., D/B/A the West Fort Bend Star v. Wade Brady , 456 S.W.3d 239 ( 2014 )
[…] “a qualified or conditional privilege”). To prevail on a defamation claim when a
    conditional privilege applies, the plaintiff must establish that the privilege was
    abused, i.e., that the person making the defamatory statement knew the statement
    was false or did not act for the purpose of protecting the interest for which the
    privilege exists. 
    Hurlbut, 749 S.W.2d at 768
    ; 
    Writt, 409 S.W.3d at 66
    .
    The Star asserted the qualified privilege based on Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code section 73.002(b)(1)(A) and (b)(2). Section 73.002 provides:
    17
    (a) The publication by a newspaper or other periodical of a matter
    covered by this section is privileged and is not a ground for a libel
    action. . . .
    (b) This section applies to:
    (1) a fair, true, and impartial account of:
    (A) a judicial proceeding . . . ; and
    (2) reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of an official act
    of a public official or other matter of public concern published
    for general information.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 73.002 (Vernon 2005); see also Denton
    Publ’g Co. v. Boyd, 
    460 S.W.2d 881
    , 883 (Tex. 1970) (holding that article in
    question would be privileged under predecessor statute to section 73.002 “as long