Continental Foods, Inc. v. Rossmore Enterprises ( 2014 )
[…] proceedings.” The lease does not, however, require any condemnation proceedings be held. The
    summary judgment evidence shows no condemnation proceedings occurred and no separate
    award was allocated to Continental. Under the plain language of the lease and in light of the
    summary judgment evidence, Rossmore was not obligated to pay, and Continental was not
    entitled to receive, any amount from the sale of the property. We overrule Continental’s two
    issues.
    In its single issue on crossappeal, Rossmore contends it was entitled to attorney’s fees
    under section 37.009 of the civil practices and remedies code.
    Section 37.009 of the declaratory judgments act provides that “[i]n any proceeding under
    this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are
    equitable and just.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West 2008). The grant or
    denial of attorney’s fees in a declaratory judgment action lies within the discretion of the trial
    court, and its judgment will not be reversed on appeal absent a clear showing that it abused its
    discretion. Oake v.